Department of English

Introduction

With noble goals and aims, the Department of English was established in the year 1996. The Department sprouted with a strength of forty-eight in 2004 from its inception, the department actively involves in varies activities in the effective functioning of the college. The department runs under the able guidance of Ms.S.Revathi, Head-In-charge and nineteen efficient staff members. Presently the Department offers Undergraduate and postgraduate Courses. Taking into account the students' rural backdrop, the department introduces various measures like conducting Bridge Course and functional English certificate Course for tuning the communication skills of the students. The department provides favorable ambience that boosts not only the students' intellectual capacity but also the moral and ethical values.

The Lit-spurt Association organizes programmes in a way that brings out the hidden potential in students. The staff members motivates the students to involve themselves in curricular and extra-curricular activities, which buildup their personality. Special programmes and communications skills and personality development are also conducted. The department has ventured to publish a department level magazine and journal annually, since 2004.

Courses Offered

B.A. English Literature
M.A. English Literature

Department Activities
S.No. DATE TITLE RESOURCE PERSON
2012-13 09.07.12 to 11.07.12. BRIDGE Course IN ENGLISH G. Balakrishnan
Dr.A.Mohamed Ibrahim
07.08.12 "New Trends in Teaching and Learning English Language Dr.Joseph Arul Jaya Raj
26.01.12 "English Literary Criticism and Theories". Dr. C. Isaac Jebastine
28.09.12 "English for Special Purposes". Mr.S.RAJA Assistant Professor
2013-14 7.02.13 Changing Trends in English Language Teaching Dr.P.Bhaskaran Nair
8.7.2013-10.7.2013 BRIDGE Course IN ENGLISH G. Balakrishnan
Dr.A.Mohamed Ibrahim
10.01.13-11.01.13 NATIONAL CONFERENCE Dr.T.JAYAPRIYA
Lab Facility

21 SYSTEMS AVAILABLE IN LANGUAGE LAB. ARE ARE WORKING WELL.

Publications
S.NO NAME OF THE STAFF TITLE OF THE PAPER YEAR OF PRESENTATION COLLEGE OF PRESENTATION/
PUBLICATION
JOURNAL NAME & VOLUME PAGE
2011-2012
1. M.Eswari Thiyagu INDIAN ENGLISH LITERATURE : AN ANALYSIS USING THE NEW EMERGING CRITICAL THEORIES FEB 2012 Periyar University, Salem -
2. R.Dulasi THE INFLUENCE OF RABINDRANATH TAGORE AND INDIAN LITERATURE 2&3RDMAR 2012 Alagappa University -
3. FEMINISM IN THE NOVELS OF SHASHI DESPONDE 7-9TH MAR2012 Bharathidasan University, Trichy -
2012-2013
4. R.Dulasi LITERATURE AS A USE OF EVERY DAY LIFE- TENNYSON’S POETRY 3&4THSEP 2012 Periyar University, Salem -
5. B. Vidhya LIFE AND LITERATURE IN SYLVIA PLATH POEMS 3&4THSEP 2012 Periyar University, Salem
6. R.Dulasi FEMINISM IN THE NOVELS OF SASHIDESPONDE 7TH 8TH 9TH MAR 2012 BHARATHIDASAN UNIVERSITY, TRICHY -
2013-2014
7. R.Vaishnavi
N.SELVI
EMERGING TRENDS IN INDIAN WRITING IN ENGLISH 11TH & 12TH FEB 14 DHANALAKSHMI SRINIVASAN COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCE(W) -
Syllabus
B.A., ENGLISH Programme - Course Structure under CBCS
SEMESTER PART Course TITLE OF THE PAPER
I Language Course I (LC) Tamil*/Other Languages +#
I II English Language Course I (ELC)
III Core Course I (CC) Prose
Core Course II (CC) Fiction
First Allied Course I (AC) Social History of England
First Allied Course II(AC) Comparative Literature
II I Language Course II (LC) Tamil*/Other Languages +#
II English Language Course II (ELC)
III Core Course III(CC) Poetry I
First Allied Course II (CC) Comparative Literature
First Allied Course III (AC) History of English Literature
Environmental Studies
IV Value Education
III I Language Course III (LC) Tamil*/Other Languages +#
II English Language Course - III (ELC)
III Core Course IV (CC) Drama I
Second Allied Course I (AC) Literary Forms
Second Allied Course II (AC) Principles of Literary Criticism
IV Non Major Elective I for those who studied Tamil under Part I Presentation Skills
a) Basic Tamil for other language students
b) Special Tamil for those who studied Tamil upto 10th +2 but opt for other languages in degree programme
IV
I Language Course IV (LC) Tamil*/Other Languages +#
II English Language Course IV (ELC)
III Core Course V (CC) Poetry II
Core Course - VI (CC) Drama II
Second Allied Course II (AC) Principles of Literary Criticism
Second Allied Course III (AC) Canadian Literature
IV Non Major Elective II for those who studied Tamil under Part I Functional Skills
a) Basic Tamil for other language students
b) Special Tamil for those who studied Tamil upto 10th +2 but opt for other languages in degree programme
V III Core Course VII (CC) Shakespeare
IV Skill Based Elective I
III Core Course VIII (CC) Indian Writing in English I
III Core Course IX (CC) American Literature
III Core Course X (CC) Women Writing in English
III Major Based Elective I Translation Theory and Practice
IV Skill Based Elective II
IV Skill Based Elective III
IV III Core Course XII (CC) Commonwealth Literature
III Core Course X I (CC) Indian Writing in English II
III Core Course XIII (CC) Developing Language Skills
III Major Based Elective II English Language Teaching
III Major Based Elective III Journalism
V Extension Activities
M.A., ENGLISH Programme - Course Structure under CBCS
SEMESTER Course Course TITLE
I Core Course I Language & linguistics
Core Course II Prose - from the Elizabethans to the moderns
Core Course III Poetry - from the Elizabethans to the moderns
Core Course IV Drama - from the Elizabethans to the moderns
Core Course V From the classical antiquity to the Victorians
II Core Course VI British literature from 18th century to the moderns
Core Course VII American literature
Core Course VIII Indian writing in English
Core Course XI Shakespeare
Elective Course I Women’s studies
III Core Course X Translation : theory & practice
Core Course XI From modernist to post modernist criticism
Core Course XII New literature in English
Elective Course II Journalism & mass communication
Elective Course III English for teaching
IV Core Course XIII Diasporic literature
Core Course XIV DisCourse types, thesis writing & mechanics
Elective Course IV English for B.P.O
Elective Course V English for special purpose
project --------------
Student Achievements
Academic Year Placement Details Sports Achievements Part V Achievements Cultural Achievements
Company Name Number of Students Position Employed Event Prize Won Event Prize Won Event Prize Won  
2011-12 IHCS 03 Trainee Caller Taek-Wondo Medals Rotract Award Debate Rongoli 1st  
HCL 02 TSO.ETON Foot ball 1st Ncc Medals Elocution, Elocution 3rd 1st  
Allsec TECH Ltd 16 CUS Care Executive Basket ball 1st Cosumer Speech 3rd Mock (Skit) 3rd  
SPS 07 Copy editor Kabbadi 1st NCC Medals Soliloquy 3rd  
CSS, CORP 06 Technical Support Kabbadi 1st Rotract Part (RYLA) Co lodge 3rd  
AKT ACADEMY 33 Teacher Volley ball 1st -   Face painting 3rd  
Saravana SelvaRathinam 08 Graduate Traineer - - -   Dumb Charades 3rd  
Yogam BPO 01 Call centerTrainee - - -   Skit 3rd  
Optimus 01 CSE - - - - Script Writing 3rd  
Hytse Preeminent 06 HR Executive - - - - News Writing’ lit tableau 3rd  
Rocksmile Solutions 03 Online Tutor - - - - Quiz, mime 2nd & 3rd  
2012-13 Yogam BPO 04 Traineer Throw ball 2nd - -      
2013-14 AKT ACADEMY 22 Graduate Traineer - - -   Dumb Charades 3rd  
I TECH 06 Call centerTrainee - - -   Skit 3rd  
SERCO 04 CSE - - - - Script Writing 3rd  
DI COM 06 HR Executive - - - - News Writing’ lit tableau 3rd  
University Rank Details
S.No Name of the student Batch UG / PG Rank
1 N.Selvi 2010-2012 PG 3
2 P.Thenmozhi 2010-2012 PG 3
3 M.Indhuja 2010-2012 PG 7
4 R.Surya 2010-2012 PG 8
5 R.Shitharthini 2010-2012 PG 9
6 N.Santhoshi 2010-2012 PG 10
7 R.Elakkiya 2010-2012 PG 11
8 S.Sathya 2010-2012 PG 11
9 M.Aminabi 2010-2012 PG 16
10 R.Rasikala 2010-2012 PG 19
11 S.Reka 2010-2012 PG 20
12 G.Surya 2010-2013 UG 11
13 R.Deepa 2010-2013 UG 11
14 I.Nancy monica 2010-2013 UG 17
15 M.Nandhini 2010-2013 UG 20
16 P.Gayathri 2010-2013 UG 20
17 R.Rajalakshmi 2011-2013 PG 3
18 S.Sathya 2011-2013 PG 5
19 T.Sangeetha 2011-2013 PG 7
20 B.Vishnupriya 2011-2013 PG 11
21 T.Sureka 2011-2013 PG 14
Alumini Details
(2012-2013)
S.NO Name of the Student Company Name Designation
1. R.Deepa AKT School Teacher
2. I.Nancy Monika Di-Com Trainee
3. D.Nancy Janet AKT School Teacher
4. P.Gayathri Di-Com Trainee
5. B.Sivakama Sundari Tata Consultancy Trainee
6. R.Sathya Net Ambit Trainee
7. R.Udhayanila AKT School Teacher
8. K.Vidhya AKT School Teacher
9. R.Udhaya Di Com Trainee
10. P.Dhivya Shree Di Com Trainee
11. C.Ganga Devi Di Com Trainee
12. G.Surya AKT School Teacher
13. P.Santhana Priya AKT School Teacher
14. R.Madhu Priyanka AKT School Teacher
(2013-14)
S.NO Name of the Student Company Name Designation
1. C.Vaishnavi Eureka Trainee Agent
2. G.Sowmya Eureka Trainee Agent
3. A.Faritha Banu Eureka Trainee Agent
4. J.Hari Priya Eureka Trainee Agent
5. R.Kayalvizhi Eureka Trainee Agent
6. S.Afrose Begam Di-Com Trainee
7. B.Akila Di-Com Trainee
8. A.Juvairiya Begum AKT School Teacher
9. P.Jasper Jiji AKT School Teacher
10. M.Priyanka AKT School Teacher
11. J.Pavithra Devi AKT School Teacher
12. A.Ramya AKT School Teacher
13. C.Prapavathi AKT School Teacher
14. D.Nandhini AKT School Teacher
15. A.Anbarasi AKT School Teacher
16. S.Dhivya AKT School Teacher
17. S.Priya AKT School Teacher
18. N.Anandhi Indian School of Science and Management Marketing Executive
19. N.Arthi Indian School of Science and Management Marketing Executive
20. J.Dhavaeswari Indian School of Science and Management Marketing Executive
21. G.Sheela Indian School of Science and Management Marketing Executive
22. T.Sharmila Indian School of Science and Management Marketing Executive
23. M.Bhuvaneshwari Indian School of Science and Management Marketing Executive